Menu
Former Latino Leadership Award Recipients

Former Latino Leadership Award Recipients

Below are the recipients and honorees recognized at past La Paz Latino Leadership Award ceremonies. 

2017 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

2017 Latino Leadership Awards HonoreesKristina Sanchez Mills - Latina Leader of the Year Recipient
Daniela Peterson - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient
Gladys Pineda-Loher - Latino Community Champion Award Recipient
Jose "Zeca" Ferraz - Latino Emerging Leader Award Recipient
Brittany Faith - Anne Shelton Memorial Volunteer of the Year
Clínica Médicos - Organization Impact Award Recipient

Additional Honorees

Chuy Esquivel, Mexiville
Martha Flores, BB&T
Neysa Gorgas-Ríos, Chattanooga Police Department
Carlos Garcia, Victor Holdings
Daniel Ledo, Lynch Sales Company
Pablo Mazariegos, Hamilton County Department of Education
Sheila Ortiz, Grant, Konvalinka, and Harrison, P.C.
Dr. Enrique Ordoñez, Erlanger Health System

View photos from the ceremony.

2016 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

2016 Latino Leadership Awards HonoreesCarmen Quezada Hutson - Latina Leader of the Year Recipient
Erwin Ovalle - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient
Chief of Police, Fred Fletcher - Latino Community Champion Award Recipient
Alondra Gomez - Latino Emerging Leader Award Recipient
Olga de Klein - Anne Shelton Memorial Volunteer of the Year Award

Additional Honorees

Juan A. Alonso Santillana, Chattanooga State Community College
Xavier Cotto, Tennessee Valley Authority
Andrea Cribben-Acosta, Hamilton County Juvenile Court
Vivianne Fernandez, First Tennessee Bank
Miriam Lemon, St. Joseph Clinic
Alex Loza, Loza Studio & Atelier of Figurative Arts and Lee University
Andres Miranda, Light for the Nations Church

View photos from the ceremony.

2015 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

Bilda Acuna Small - Latina Leader of the Year Recipient
Veronica Herrera - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient
Anne Shelton - Latino Community Champion Award Recipient
Layra Navarro-Flores - Latino Emerging Leader Award Recipient, UTC HOLA President

Additional Honorees

Brenda Amaral de Cabrera, Say What Consulting
Veronica Herrera, McCallie School
Juan Garcia, Chick-Fil-A
2015 LLA honoreesDavid LaFontaine, BCBSTN
Gema Ormaza, Terra Nostra Tapas
Jorge Parra, Taqueria Jalisco
Ricardo Perez, TVA
Elvia Piccolo, Retired teacher GPS
Raul Ruiz Sr., El Meson
Bilda Acuna Small, GPS
Celia Sanchez, Catholic Church

View photos from the ceremony.

2014 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

Zary Colón - Latina Leader of the Year Recipient, UNUM
Officer Harold Díaz - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient, Chatt. Police Dept.
Dr. Jack Rowland - Latino Community Champion Award Recipient, Caring Choice Women's Center
Guilda Xiloj - Latino Emerging Leader Award Recipient, CGLA Valedictorian

Additional HonoreesPaula Ball, Hamilton Co. Dept. of Education


Luz Bohorquez, Punto Latino
Naiara Cancel, 

2014 LLA

Tech Town
Danny Garcia, Southern Adventist Univ.
Raquel Hidalgo, Partnership for FCA
Dr. Pablo Perez, St. Joseph's Clinic
Pedro Rodriguez, Church of God of Prophecy
Eda Walldorf, Green and Lofty

2013 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

José Luis Loa García - Latino Leader of the Year Recipient, La LOA
Jorge Pérez - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient, UNUM

Additional Honorees
Marco Díaz, East Brainerd Iglesia de Cristo
Mario Duarte, Volkswagen of Chattanooga
2013 LLAAnaely H. Johnson, Richmont Community Counseling
Fabiola Ortiz, Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union
Nahomi Ortiz
Marco Pérez, Chalmers Center & Launch
Geovanny Ragsdale, Southern Adventist Univ.
Ivette Ríos, Small Business Development Center

2012 Latino Leadership Award Honorees & Recipients

Marisol Jiménez - Latina Leader of the Year Recipient, Hamilton Co. Dept. of Education
Angela Garcia - Chattanooga's Choice Award Recipient, Noticias Libres/Times Free Press

Additional Honorees
Mariano Cebrián, Cebrián Imports
Eddie Centurión, Maclellan Foundation and New City Fellowship
2012 LLAJuana Gamez, La Paz leader
Gabriela Halfin, Hamilton Co. Dept. of Education
Velvet Hernandez-Johnson, UNUM
Marta Ordonez, La Paz leader
David Ortiz, BlueCross BlueShielf of TN (now w/ Oracle)
Carlos Parra, Southern Adventist Univ.
Christian Patiño, Patiño Enterprises (now w/ La Paz)
Pedro Pons, Chattanooga School of Language
Gladys Pineda-Loher, Chamber of Commerce (now w/ Chattanooga State)
Karla Ramirez, Blood Assurance 
Lydia Salva, Partnership for FCA